Google
WWW MPG website only

Digital Guide to Moth Identification

Choreutidae-Cossidae
Refereed by Terry Harrison
Brenthia pavonacella
470001  –  2627
Mark Dreiling - DNA
Peacock Brenthia
Brenthia pavonacella
Anthophila alpinella
470003  –  2628
Aaron Schusteff
Anthophila alpinella
Anthophila fabriciana
470004  –  2628.1
Janis von Heyking
Anthophila fabriciana
Anthophila plenicarinata
470002  –  2628.2
[T] - Robin McLeod
Anthophila plenicarinata
Prochoreutis inflatella
470006  –  2629
Nolie Schneider
Skullcap Skeletonizer
Prochoreutis inflatella
Protochoreutis sororculella
470008  –  2630
Paul Johnson
Protochoreutis sororculella
Protochoreutis dyarella
470009  –  2631
Paul Johnson
Protochoreutis dyarella
Pseudocaloreas extrincicella
470011  –  2632
Monica Miller
Pseudocaloreas extrincicella
Caloreas montanae
470021  –  2636.4
[T] - Bob Martin
Caloreas montanae
Caloreas caliginosa
470025  –  2637
Paul De Ley
Caloreas caliginosa
Neocaloreas multimarginata
470030  –  2640
DNA - Libby & Rick Avis
Neocaloreas multimarginata
Neocaloreas leucobasis
470032  –  2641
Michael Kleinbaum
Neocaloreas leucobasis
Tebenna silphiella
470034  –  2642
Ilona Loser
Rosinweed Moth
Tebenna silphiella
Tebenna gemmalis
470039  –  2644
Aaron Schusteff
Tebenna gemmalis
Tebenna piperella
470038  –  2646
John Davis
Tebenna piperella
Tebenna gnaphaliella
470044  –  2647
Lynette Schimming
Everlasting Tebbena Moth
Tebenna gnaphaliella
Tebenna onustana
470045  –  2648
Tom Murray
Tebenna onustana
Tebenna onustana
470045  –  2648
DNA (western) Libby & Rick Avis
Tebenna onustana
Pseudotebenna carduiella
470033  –  2649
Bob Patterson
Pseudotebenna carduiella
Choreutis pariana
470046  –  2650
Naomi Smith
Apple Leaf Skeletonizer
Choreutis pariana
Choreutis diana
470047  –  2651
Tom Murray
Diana's Choreutis
Choreutis diana
Choreutis sexfasciella
470048.1  –  2652.01
James Bailey
Banyan leaf skeletonizer
Choreutis sexfasciella
Neochoreutis epicharis
470010  –  2652.1
Jonathan Gagnon
Neochoreutis epicharis
Tortyra slossonia
470049  –  2653
Steve Nanz
Slosson's Metalmark Moth
Tortyra slossonia
Tortyra iocyaneus
470050  –  2653.1
Rayner Nez
Tortyra iocyaneus
Ornarantia dyari
470052  –  2654
Gary J. Goss
Ornarantia dyari
Hemerophila diva
470051  –  2655
Jeff Hollenbeck
Diva Hemerophila
Hemerophila diva
Hypopta palmata
530007  –  2656
Ken R. Schneider
Hypopta palmata
Inguromorpha itzalana
530024  –  2657
Pete Thompson
Inguromorpha itzalana
Inguromorpha arcifera
530023  –  2658
Greg Lasley
Inguromorpha arcifera
Inguromorpha basalis
530022  –  2659
Jason Roberts
Black-lined Carpenterworm
Inguromorpha basalis
Inguromorpha texasensis
530024.1  –  2659.1
Ron Votaw
Inguromorpha texasensis
Givira mucidus
530008  –  2660
Randy Hardy
Givira mucidus
Givira arbeloides
530009  –  2661
Ron Votaw [T]
Givira arbeloides
Givira theodori
530010  –  2662
Robert Behrstock
Givira theodori
Givira cornelia
530013  –  2665
Daniel Nelson
Givira cornelia
Givira lucretia
530014  –  2666
Donald Riley
Givira lucretia
Givira anna
530016  –  2668
Mark Dreiling
Anna Carpenterworm
Givira anna
Givira anna
530016  –  2668
Carol Wolf
Anna Carpenterworm
Givira anna
Givira marga
530017  –  2669
Charles W. Melton
Givira marga
Givira lotta
530018  –  2670
Charles Melton
Pine Carpenterworm
Givira lotta
Givira francesca
530019  –  2671
Carol Wolf
Givira francesca
Givira minuta
530020  –  2672
Margarethe Brummermann
Givira minuta
Givira sp.
530021.95  –  2673.97
Jillian Cowles
Unidentified Giviras
Givira sp.
Cossula magnifica
530047  –  2674
Sean McCann
Pecan Carpenterworm
Cossula magnifica
Acossus centerensis
530025  –  2675
Cindy Mead
Poplar Carpenterworm
Acossus centerensis
Acossus populi
530026  –  2676
John Davis
Aspen Carpenterworm
Acossus populi
Acossus undosus
530027  –  2677
Robin McLeod
Acossus undosus
Fania connectus
530031  –  2678
Maury Heiman
Fania connectus
Comadia subterminata
530040  –  2684
- Franny Geller
Comadia subterminata
Comadia bertholdi
530042  –  2686
Jim Johnson
Lupine Borer
Comadia bertholdi
Comadia manfredi
530044  –  2688
- [T] - Charles W. Melton
Comadia manfredi
Comadia redtenbacheri
530045  –  2689
Steven Dunbar
Comadia redtenbacheri
Comadia redtenbacheri
530045  –  2689
Chuck Sexton
Comadia redtenbacheri
Comadia albistriga
530046  –  2690
Arlene Ripley
Comadia albistriga
Fania nanus
530032  –  2691
Ron Votaw
Fania nanus
Prionoxystus robiniae
530029  –  2693
Nolie Schneider
Carpenterworm
Prionoxystus robiniae
Prionoxystus macmurtrei
530030  –  2694
Tom Murray
Little Carpenterworm
Prionoxystus macmurtrei
Prionoxystus macmurtrei
530030  –  2694
Mark Dreiling
Little Carpenterworm
Prionoxystus macmurtrei
Toronia perplexus
530033  –  2695
Edna Woodward
Toronia perplexus
Brypoctia ramosa
530002  –  2697
Jon McIntyre
Brypoctia ramosa

530004  –  2699.1
Benjamin Hutchins
"Zeuzera" masoni
Zeuzera pyrina
530005  –  2700
Jo McGavin
Leopard Moth
Zeuzera pyrina
Morpheis clenchi
530006  –  2700.1
Salvador Vitanza
Morpheis clenchi

Moth Photographers Group  at the  Mississippi Entomological Museum  at the  Mississippi State University

Send suggestions, or submit photographs to Webmaster — Moth Photographers Group

Database design and scripting support provided by Mike Boone