Google
WWW MPG website only

Digital Guide to Moth Identification

12345678910

Gelechiidae
Refereed by SangMi Lee
Monochroa robusta
420632  –  1760
Ken Childs
Monochroa robusta
Aristotelia roseosuffusella
420670  –  1761
Ken Childs
Aristotelia roseosuffusella
Aristotelia rubidella
420671  –  1762
Ken Childs
Aristotelia rubidella
Aristotelia salicifungiella
420672  –  1763
Mark A. Brogie
Aristotelia salicifungiella
Aristotelia sp.
420673.96  –  1764.96
Mike Quinn
Undescribed Aristotelias
Aristotelia sp.
Aristotelia sp.
420673.97  –  1764.97
Arlene Ripley
Unidentified Aristotelias
Aristotelia sp.
Aristotelia sp.
420673.97  –  1764.97
Arlene Ripley
Unidentified Aristotelias
Aristotelia sp.
Numata bipunctella
420674  –  1765
Iustin Cret [T]
Numata bipunctella
Glauce pectenalaeella
420690  –  1766
- gen. - Aaron Hunt
Glauce pectenalaeella
Agnippe abdita
420691  –  1768
Randy Hardy
Agnippe abdita
Agnippe prunifoliella
420698  –  1771
Mark Dreiling - DNA
Agnippe prunifoliella
Agnippe biscolorella
420692  –  1772
Ilona Loser
Agnippe biscolorella
Recurvaria consimilis
420700  –  1781
Terry Harrison
Recurvaria consimilis
Recurvaria nanella
420702  –  1783
David Reed

              Lesser Bud Moth
Recurvaria nanella
Coleotechnites albicostata
420706  –  1787
John Lee

              White-edged Coleotechnites
Coleotechnites albicostata
Coleotechnites atrupictella
420711  –  1792
Steve Nanz
Coleotechnites atrupictella
Coleotechnites australis
420712  –  1793
Carol Wolf
Coleotechnites australis
Coleotechnites blastovora
420715  –  1796
DNA - Dick Wilson
Coleotechnites blastovora
Exoteleia chillcotti
420759  –  1799
Nolie Schneider
Exoteleia chillcotti
Coleotechnites coniferella
420721  –  1803
Nolie Schneider
Conifer Coleotechnites
Coleotechnites coniferella
Coleotechnites eryngiella
420726  –  1808
M. J. Hatfield
Coleotechnites eryngiella
Coleotechnites florae
420727  –  1809
Mark Dreiling - DNA
Coleotechnites Flower Moth
Coleotechnites florae
Coleotechnites gibsonella
420729  –  1811
Greg Raterman
Coleotechnites gibsonella
Coleotechnites invictella
420732  –  1814
Mark Dreiling
Coleotechnites invictella
Coleotechnites laricis
420734  –  1816
John Lee [T]
Orange Larch Tubemaker
Coleotechnites laricis
Coleotechnites lewisi
420735  –  1817
Bob Patterson [T]
Coleotechnites lewisi
Coleotechnites macleodi
420737  –  1819
[T] - reared - Charley Eiseman
Brown Hemlock Needleminer
Coleotechnites macleodi
Coleotechnites milleri
420739  –  1821
Bob Martin
Lodgepole Needleminer
Coleotechnites milleri
Coleotechnites occidentis
420743  –  1825
Bob Martin
Coleotechnites occidentis
Coleotechnites piceaella
420744  –  1826
Jim Moore - DNA
Orange Spruce Needleminer
Coleotechnites piceaella
Coleotechnites quercivorella
420747  –  1828
Tom Murray
Coleotechnites quercivorella
Coleotechnites thujaella
420751  –  1832
Reared - Charley Eiseman
Brown Cedar Leafminer
Coleotechnites thujaella
Coleotechnites variiella
420753  –  1833
Tony DeSantis
Coleotechnites variiella
Coleotechnites sp.
420753.97  –  1833.97
Mark Dreiling - DNA
Unidentified Coleotechnitess
Coleotechnites sp.
Sinoe robiniella
420754  –  1834
Bob Patterson
Sinoe robiniella
Sinoe chambersi
420755  –  1834.1
Mark Dreiling - DNA
Sinoe chambersi
Sinoe kwakae
420756  –  1834.2
Steve Nanz
Sinoe kwakae
Sinoe sp.
420756.97  –  1834.97
Carol Wolf
Unidentified Sinoes
Sinoe sp.
Exoteleia dodecella
420760  –  1837
Janis von Heyking
Pine Bud Moth
Exoteleia dodecella

420764  –  1838
Mark Dreiling
"Exoteleia" graphicella

12345678910


Moth Photographers Group  at the  Mississippi Entomological Museum  at the  Mississippi State University

Send suggestions, or submit photographs to Webmaster — Moth Photographers Group

Database design and scripting support provided by Mike Boone