Google
WWW MPG website only

Digital Guide to Moth Identification

12

Hepialoidea,Neopseustoidea,Nepticuloidea,
Adeloidea,Tischerioidea,Tineoidea
Refereed by T. Harrison & E. J. van Nieukerken
0100010001 – Goldcap Moss-eater – Epimartyria auricrinella
Epimartyria auricrinella
Davis & Landry
Epimartyria auricrinella
Nolie Schneider
Epimartyria auricrinella
Karl Hillig
Epimartyria auricrinella
Karl Hillig
0100020001.1Epimartyria bimaculella
Epimartyria bimaculella
Davis & Landry
0100030002Epimartyria pardella
Epimartyria pardella
Davis & Landry
0700020004Dyseriocrania auricyanea
Dyseriocrania auricyanea
Gary McDonald
Dyseriocrania auricyanea
Glenn Fine
0700030005 – Purplish Birch-miner – Eriocrania semipurpurella
Eriocrania semipurpurella
Anthony W. Thomas
Eriocrania semipurpurella
Tom Murray
Eriocrania semipurpurella
Janis von Heyking
1100010023Gazoryctra hyperboreus
Gazoryctra hyperboreus
Harvey Schmidt
1100030024Gazoryctra confusus
Gazoryctra confusus
(cc) Syd Cannings
Gazoryctra confusus
(cc) Syd Cannings
Gazoryctra confusus
(cc) Matt Muir
1100070028 – Matthew's Ghost Moth – Gazoryctra mathewi
Gazoryctra mathewi
Dick Wilson
Gazoryctra mathewi
John Davis [T]
Gazoryctra mathewi
John Riutta [T]
Gazoryctra mathewi
Dick Wilson - DNA
1100080029Gazoryctra novigannus
Gazoryctra novigannus
Ian Maton
Gazoryctra novigannus
Ian Maton
1100110031 – Conifer Swift Moth – Korscheltellus gracilis
Korscheltellus gracilis
John Davis
Korscheltellus gracilis
John Davis
Korscheltellus gracilis
Jason Dombroskie
Korscheltellus gracilis
Jason Dombroskie
1100130033Phymatopus behrensii
Phymatopus behrensii
Arash Mehdipour
1100140035 – Lupine Ghost Moth – Phymatopus californicus
Phymatopus californicus
Gary McDonald
1100150036Phymatopus hectoides
Phymatopus hectoides
John Davis
Phymatopus hectoides
Edna Woodward - [T]
1100170019 – Four-spotted Ghost Moth – Sthenopis purpurascens
Sthenopis purpurascens
Anthony W. Thomas
Sthenopis purpurascens
Robin McLeod
Sthenopis purpurascens
Jim Farrell
Sthenopis purpurascens
Jason Dombroskie
1300020016Acanthopteroctetes bimaculata
Acanthopteroctetes bimaculata
(cc) Finn McGhee
1600290074Stigmella rhamnicola
Stigmella rhamnicola
WonGun Kim
1600670038Etainia sericopeza
Etainia sericopeza
John Lee
Etainia sericopeza
Stephen Luk
Etainia sericopeza
John Lee
1601000125Opostegoides scioterma
Opostegoides scioterma
John Lee
Opostegoides scioterma
Dave Beadle
Opostegoides scioterma
Joseph V. Higbee
Opostegoides scioterma
Joseph V. Higbee
1601030119Pseudopostega cretea
Pseudopostega cretea
David Reed
Pseudopostega cretea
Tom Murray
Pseudopostega cretea
David Reed
2100020176Lampronia oregonella
Lampronia oregonella
Libby & Rick Avis - - gen.
Lampronia oregonella
Libby & Rick Avis
Lampronia oregonella
Libby & Rick Avis
Lampronia oregonella
Werner Eigelsreiter
2100080185Lampronia sublustris
Lampronia sublustris
Jason Dombroskie
2100120189.1Greya piperella
Greya piperella
John Davis
Greya piperella
Lynette Schimming
Greya piperella
Matt Goff
2100170194Greya politella
Greya politella
Lynette Schimming
2100190194.2Greya variabilis
Greya variabilis
Matt Goff
2100960255Coptodisca arbutiella
Coptodisca arbutiella
Reared - Libby & Rick Avis
Coptodisca arbutiella
Reared - Michael W. Palmer
Coptodisca arbutiella
Reared - Michael W. Palmer
2101060216Cauchas simpliciella
Cauchas simpliciella
Jeremy Gatten
2101110221Adela septentrionella
Adela septentrionella
John Davis
Adela septentrionella
John Davis
Adela septentrionella
John Davis
Adela septentrionella
Linda Vassallo
2101140224Adela flammeusella
Adela flammeusella
John Davis
Adela flammeusella
Hartmut Wisch
2101150225Adela trigrapha
Adela trigrapha
John Davis
Adela trigrapha
Natalie McNair
Adela trigrapha
Beth Sands
Adela trigrapha
Richard Greene
3000040436Dahlica triquetrella
Dahlica triquetrella
Tom Murray
3000070435Siederia walshella
Siederia walshella
Jason Dombroskie
Siederia walshella
John Maxwell
Siederia walshella
John Maxwell
Siederia walshella
John Davis
3000080437 – Common Bagworm – Psyche casta
Psyche casta
John Himmelman - m.
Psyche casta
David Reed
Psyche casta
Janis von Heyking
3000350324Cephimallota obscurostrigella
Cephimallota obscurostrigella
Jon & Nancy Rapp
3000460334Amydria effrenatella
Amydria effrenatella
David Reed
Amydria effrenatella
Jerry Armstrong
Amydria effrenatella
Tom Murray
Amydria effrenatella
Jerry Armstrong
3000770345 – A. cockerelli Sp. Grp. – Acrolophus cockerelli
Acrolophus cockerelli
Randy Hardy
Acrolophus cockerelli
Randy Hardy
3000950385Acrolophus variabilis
Acrolophus variabilis
Arlene Ripley
3001050261Nemapogon acapnopennella
Nemapogon acapnopennella
Mark Dreiling - DNA
Nemapogon acapnopennella
Ken Childs
3001110265Nemapogon geniculatella
Nemapogon geniculatella
David Trochlell
Nemapogon geniculatella
Kyhl Austin
3001120266 – European Grain Moth – Nemapogon granella
Nemapogon granella
Steve Nanz
Nemapogon granella
Stephen Luk
Nemapogon granella
John Lee
3001170271Nemapogon oregonella
Nemapogon oregonella
Edna Woodward
Nemapogon oregonella
Edna Woodward

12


Moth Photographers Group  at the  Mississippi Entomological Museum  at the  Mississippi State University

Send suggestions, or submit photographs to Webmaster — Moth Photographers Group

Database design and scripting support provided by Mike Boone