Digital Guide to Moth Identification |
Micropterigidae-Hepialoidea; Nepticuloidea;
Adeloidea; Tischerioidea; Tineoidea Refereed by T. Harrison & E. J. van Nieukerken |
010001 – 0001 – Goldcap Moss-eater – Epimartyria auricrinella |
© Davis & Landry © Nolie Schneider © Karl Hillig © Karl Hillig |
010002 – 0001.1 – Epimartyria bimaculella |
© Davis & Landry |
010003 – 0002 – Epimartyria pardella |
© Davis & Landry |
070002 – 0004 – Dyseriocrania auricyanea |
© Gary McDonald © Glenn Fine |
070003 – 0005 – Purplish Birch-miner – Eriocrania semipurpurella |
© Anthony W. Thomas © Tom Murray © Janis von Heyking |
090002 – 0016 – Acanthopteroctetes bimaculata |
(cc) Finn McGhee |
110001 – 0023 – Gazoryctra hyperboreus |
© Harvey Schmidt |
110003 – 0024 – Gazoryctra confusus |
(cc) Syd Cannings (cc) Syd Cannings (cc) Matt Muir |
110007 – 0028 – Matthew's Ghost Moth – Gazoryctra mathewi |
© Dick Wilson © John Davis [T] © John Riutta [T] © Dick Wilson - DNA |
110008 – 0029 – Gazoryctra novigannus |
© Ian Maton © Ian Maton |
110011 – 0031 – Conifer Swift Moth – Korscheltellus gracilis |
© John Davis © John Davis © Jason Dombroskie © Jason Dombroskie |
110013 – 0033 – Phymatopus behrensii |
© Arash Mehdipour |
110014 – 0035 – Lupine Ghost Moth – Phymatopus californicus |
© Gary McDonald |
110015 – 0036 – Phymatopus hectoides |
© John Davis © Edna Woodward - [T] |
110017 – 0019 – Four-spotted Ghost Moth – Sthenopis purpurascens |
© Anthony W. Thomas © Robin McLeod © Jim Farrell © Jason Dombroskie |
160029 – 0074 – Stigmella rhamnicola |
© WonGun Kim |
160068.1 – 0038 – Etainia sericopeza |
© John Lee © Stephen Luk © John Lee |
160100 – 0125 – Gooseberry Barkminer – Opostegoides scioterma |
© John Lee © Dave Beadle © Joseph V. Higbee © Joseph V. Higbee |
160103 – 0119 – Pseudopostega cretea |
© David Reed © Tom Murray © David Reed |
210002 – 0194.2 – Greya variabilis |
© Matt Goff |
210004 – 0194 – Greya politella |
© Lynette Schimming |
210007 – 0189.1 – Greya piperella |
© John Davis © Lynette Schimming © Matt Goff |
210021 – 0176 – Lampronia oregonella |
© Libby & Rick Avis - - gen. © Libby & Rick Avis © Libby & Rick Avis © Werner Eigelsreiter |
210023 – 0185 – Lampronia sublustris |
© Jason Dombroskie |
210087 – 0255 – Coptodisca arbutiella |
Reared - © Libby & Rick Avis Reared - © Michael W. Palmer Reared - © Michael W. Palmer |
210107 – 0221 – Adela septentrionella |
© John Davis © John Davis © John Davis © Linda Vassallo |
210110 – 0225 – Adela trigrapha |
© John Davis © Natalie McNair © Beth Sands © Richard Greene |
210112 – 0224 – Adela flammeusella |
© John Davis © Hartmut Wisch |
210124 – 0216 – Cauchas simpliciella |
© Jeremy Gatten |
300004 – 0436 – Dahlica triquetrella |
© Tom Murray |
300007 – 0435 – Dahlica walshella |
© Jason Dombroskie © John Maxwell © John Maxwell © John Davis |
300008 – 0437 – Common Bagworm – Psyche casta |
© John Himmelman - m. © David Reed © Janis von Heyking |
300035 – 0324 – Cephimallota obscurostrigella |
© Jon & Nancy Rapp |
300046 – 0334 – Amydria effrenatella |
© David Reed © Jerry Armstrong © Tom Murray © Jerry Armstrong |
300066.4 – 0345 – A. cockerelli Sp. Grp. – Acrolophus cockerelli |
© Randy Hardy © Randy Hardy |
300095 – 0385 – Acrolophus variabilis |
© Arlene Ripley |
300105 – 0261 – Nemapogon acapnopennella |
© Mark Dreiling - DNA © Ken Childs |
300111 – 0265 – Nemapogon geniculatella |
© David Trochlell © Kyhl Austin |
300112 – 0266 – European Grain Moth – Nemapogon granella |
© Steve Nanz © Stephen Luk © John Lee |
300117 – 0271 – Nemapogon oregonella |
© Edna Woodward © Edna Woodward |
Moth Photographers Group at the Mississippi Entomological Museum at the Mississippi State University
Send suggestions, or submit photographs to Webmaster — Moth Photographers Group
Database design and scripting support provided by Mike Boone