Google
WWW MPG website only

Digital Guide to Moth Identification

12

Copromorphoidea-Yponomeutoidea
Refereed by Terry Harrison
Lotisma trigonana
650001  –  2312
Joseph V. Higbee
Lotisma trigonana
Alucita montana
610001  –  2313
John Davis
Six-plume Moth
Alucita montana
Alucita sp.
610005.95  –  2313.97
Jason Dombroskie
Unidentified Alucitas
Alucita sp.
Carposina ottawana
650006.1  –  2314
Mark Dreiling
Carposina ottawana
Carposina fernaldana
650007  –  2315
Nolie Schneider
Currant Fruitworm
Carposina fernaldana
Carposina simulator
650008  –  2316
[T] Bob Patterson
Carposina simulator
Carposina simulator
650008  –  2316
[T] - DNA - Mark Dreiling
Carposina simulator
Carposina sp.
650009.95  –  2317.97
Carol Wolf
Unidentified Carposinas
Carposina sp.
Bondia comonana
650010  –  2318
Chris Kotzer
Bondia comonana
Bondia crescentella
650011  –  2319
Jason Dombroskie
Bondia crescentella
Bondia shastana
650012  –  2320
Jim Eckert
Bondia shastana
Bondia fidelis
650014  –  2322
[T] - Greg Raterman
Bondia fidelis
Bondia sp.
650015.95  –  2323.97
Tom Murray
Unidentified Bondias
Bondia sp.
Tesuquea hawleyana
650016  –  2324
Van Truan
Tesuquea hawleyana
Epermenia imperialella
670001  –  2325
Jim Durbin
Epermenia imperialella
Epermenia falcata
670002  –  2325.1
Glenn Fine
Epermenia falcata
Epermenia stolidota
670004  –  2326
(cc) Joe Girgente
Epermenia stolidota
Epermenia albapunctella
670006  –  2328
John Lee
Epermenia albapunctella
Epermenia cicutaella
670007  –  2329
Carol Wolf
Epermenia cicutaella
Epermenia pimpinella
670008  –  2330
[T] - Kyle Kittelberger
Epermenia pimpinella
Epermenia infracta
670010  –  2332
[T] - Greg Raterman
Epermenia infracta
Epermenia sp.
670010.95  –  2333.97
David Reed
Unidentified Epermenias
Epermenia sp.
Ochromolopis ramapoella
670011  –  2334
(cc) Karl Kroeker
Ochromolopis ramapoella
Abrenthia cuprea
360186  –  2336
Judy Gallagher
Abrenthia cuprea
Drymoana blanchardi
360188  –  2336.2
John M. Smith
Drymoana blanchardi
Glyphipterix circumscriptella
360190  –  2337
Jim Farrell
Glyphipterix circumscriptella
Glyphipterix quadragintapunctata
360191  –  2338
Jim Eckert
Glyphipterix quadragintapunctata
Glyphipterix powelli
360192  –  2338.1
jucunda - Carl Barrentine
Glyphipterix powelli
Glyphipterix bifasciata
360194  –  2339
Chris Kotzer
Glyphipterix bifasciata
Glyphipterix haworthana
360198  –  2341
Ian Kimber
Haworth's Glyphipterid
Glyphipterix haworthana
Glyphipterix californiae
360200  –  2342
Russell Brown
Glyphipterix californiae
Glyphipterix saurodonta
360208  –  2343
[T] - Larry Clarfeld
Glyphipterix saurodonta
Glyphipterix sp.
360217.95  –  2344.97
William Geoghegan
Unidentified Glyphipterixs
Glyphipterix sp.
Diploschizia lanista
360218  –  2345
J. C. Jones
Diploschizia lanista
Diploschizia minimella
360219  –  2345.1
Greg Raterman
Diploschizia minimella
Diploschizia habecki
360220  –  2345.4
Greg Raterman
Diploschizia habecki
Diploschizia impigritella
360222  –  2346
Mark Dreiling
Yellow Nutsedge Moth
Diploschizia impigritella
Lepidotarphius perornatella
360226  –  2346.5
Dave Ussery
Lepidotarphius perornatella
Ellabella editha
650005  –  2348
John Davis
Ellabella editha
Ellabella melanoclista
650004  –  2349
Chuck Sexton
Ellabella melanoclista
Ellabella bayensis
650002  –  2349.1
Edna Woodward
Ellabella bayensis
Ellabella johnstoni
650003  –  2349.2
John Davis
Ellabella johnstoni
Eucalantica polita
360137  –  2350
Lynette Schimming
Eucalantica polita
Euceratia castella
360139  –  2351
John Davis
Euceratia castella
Euceratia securella
360141  –  2352
John Davis - [T]
Euceratia securella
Homadaula anisocentra
490001  –  2353
Bob Patterson
Mimosa Webworm
Homadaula anisocentra
Plutella armoraciae
360176  –  2358
Jim Eckert
Plutella armoraciae
Plutella hyperboreella
360177  –  2358.2
(cc) Paul Tavares
Plutella hyperboreella
Eidophasia dammersi
360171  –  2359
Carol Blaney
Eidophasia dammersi
Rhigognostis interrupta
360182  –  2360
John Davis
Rhigognostis interrupta
Plutella porrectella
360179  –  2363
Tom Murray
Dame's Violet Moth
Plutella porrectella
Eidophasia vanella
360173  –  2365
Libby & Rick Avis
Eidophasia vanella
Plutella xylostella
360180  –  2366
Charles Melton
Diamondback
Plutella xylostella
Plutella sp.
360180.95  –  2366.97
Arlene Ripley
Unidentified Plutellas
Plutella sp.
Ypsolopha angelicella
360142  –  2368
Leslie Goethals
Ypsolopha angelicella
Ypsolopha canariella
360146  –  2371
Chris Kotzer
Canary Ypsolopha
Ypsolopha canariella
Ypsolopha canariella
360146  –  2371
Nolie Schneider
Canary Ypsolopha
Ypsolopha canariella
Ypsolopha canariella
360146  –  2371
Carl Barrentine
Canary Ypsolopha
Ypsolopha canariella
Ypsolopha cervella
360147  –  2372
Mark Dreiling
Ypsolopha cervella
Ypsolopha cockerella
360148  –  2373
Randy Hardy
Ypsolopha cockerella
Ypsolopha delicatella
360149  –  2374
Randy Hardy
Ypsolopha delicatella
Ypsolopha dentella
360150  –  2375
Carol Wolf
European Honeysuckle Moth
Ypsolopha dentella
Ypsolopha falciferella
360153  –  2380
Marius V. Aurelian
Ypsolopha falciferella
Ypsolopha flavistrigella
360154  –  2381
Mark Dreiling - DNA
Ypsolopha flavistrigella
Ypsolopha gerdanella
360155  –  2383
David Barker
Ypsolopha gerdanella
Ypsolopha leptaula
360156  –  2384
Lee Hoy [T]
Ypsolopha leptaula
Ypsolopha ochrella
360159  –  2391
Mark Dreiling - DNA
Ypsolopha ochrella
Ypsolopha senex
360163  –  2392
Ian Maton
Ypsolopha senex
Ypsolopha schwarziella
360162  –  2393
[T] Bob Martin
Ypsolopha schwarziella
Ypsolopha striatella
360164  –  2394
Leslie Goethals
Ypsolopha striatella
Ypsolopha undulatella
360166  –  2396
Jim Eckert
Ypsolopha undulatella
Ypsolopha unicipunctella
360167  –  2397
Mike Quinn
Ypsolopha unicipunctella
Ypsolopha walsinghamiella
360169  –  2400
Leslie Goethals
Ypsolopha walsinghamiella
Ypsolophidae sp.
360170.95  –  2400.99
Arlene Ripley
Unidentified Ypsolophidae
Ypsolophidae sp.
Atteva aurea
360034  –  2401
Ken Childs
Ailanthus Webworm
Atteva aurea
Enaemia atrolinea
570029  –  2403
Maury Heiman
Enaemia atrolinea
Enaemia basistriga
570030  –  2404
Benjamin Hutchins
Enaemia basistriga
Enaemia rubritegula
570033  –  2404.1
Terry Hibbitts
Enaemia rubritegula
Enaemia pupula
570032  –  2405
Carol Wolf
Bumelia Leafworm
Enaemia pupula
Enaemia subfervens
570034  –  2407
Jeff Gunter
Speckled Enaemia
Enaemia subfervens

12


Moth Photographers Group  at the  Mississippi Entomological Museum  at the  Mississippi State University

Send suggestions, or submit photographs to Webmaster — Moth Photographers Group

Database design and scripting support provided by Mike Boone