Google
WWW MPG website only

Digital Guide to Moth Identification

1234

Micropterigoidea - Tineoidea
Refereed by Terry Harrison
Epimartyria auricrinella
010001  –  0001
Karl Hillig
Goldcap Moss-eater Moth
Epimartyria auricrinella
Epimartyria bimaculella
010002  –  0001.1
Davis & Landry
Epimartyria bimaculella
Epimartyria pardella
010003  –  0002
Davis & Landry
Epimartyria pardella
Dyseriocrania griseocapitella
070001  –  0003
Ken Childs
Chinquapin Leaf-miner Moth
Dyseriocrania griseocapitella
Dyseriocrania auricyanea
070002  –  0004
Gary McDonald
Dyseriocrania auricyanea
Eriocrania semipurpurella
070003  –  0005
Janis von Heyking
Purplish Birch-miner Moth
Eriocrania semipurpurella
Eriocraniella mediabulla
070012  –  0013.1
Robert L. Zimlich
Eriocraniella mediabulla
Sthenopis argenteomaculatus
110016  –  0018
Greg Raterman
Silver-spotted Ghost Moth
Sthenopis argenteomaculatus
Sthenopis purpurascens
110017  –  0019
Robin McLeod
Four-spotted Ghost Moth
Sthenopis purpurascens
Sthenopis thule
110018  –  0021
Nolie Schneider
Willow Ghost Moth
Sthenopis thule
Sthenopis pretiosus
110019.01  –  0022
Jo McGavin
Gold-spotted Ghost Moth
Sthenopis pretiosus
Gazoryctra hyperboreus
110001  –  0023
Harvey Schmidt
Gazoryctra hyperboreus
Gazoryctra roseicaput
110004  –  0025
Mike McIvor
Gazoryctra roseicaput
Gazoryctra pulcher
110005  –  0026
Carol Davis
Gazoryctra pulcher
Gazoryctra mathewi
110007  –  0028
Dick Wilson
Matthew's Ghost Moth
Gazoryctra mathewi
Gazoryctra novigannus
110008  –  0029
Ian Maton
Gazoryctra novigannus
Gazoryctra sp
110009.85  –  0029.97
Matt Goff
Unidentified Gazorycta Moths
Gazoryctra sp
Korscheltellus gracilis
110011  –  0031
John Davis
Conifer Swift Moth
Korscheltellus gracilis
Korscheltellus lupulina
110012  –  0031.1
John Lee
Common Swift Moth
Korscheltellus lupulina
Phymatopus californicus
110014  –  0035
Gary McDonald
Lupine Ghost Moths
Phymatopus californicus
Phymatopus hectoides
110015  –  0036
John Davis
Phymatopus hectoides
Hepialus sp
110020.85  –  0036.97
Jane & John Balaban
Unidentified Hepialus Moths
Hepialus sp
Etainia ochrefasciella
160068  –  0037
Tom Murray
Hard Maple Budminer Moth
Etainia ochrefasciella
Etainia sericopeza
160067  –  0038
John Lee
Etainia sericopeza
Ectoedemia similella
160088  –  0045
Mark Dreiling - DNA
Ectoedemia similella
Ectoedemia sp
160099.85  –  0058.97
Carol Wolf
Unidentified Ectodoemia Moths
Ectoedemia sp
Glaucolepis saccharella
160061  –  0059
Steve Nanz
Glaucolepis saccharella
Stigmella prunifoliella
160008  –  0070
Charley Eiseman
Stigmella prunifoliella
Stigmella rhamnicola
160029  –  0074
WonGun Kim
Stigmella rhamnicola
Stigmella macrocarpae
160013  –  0088
Steve Loftin
Stigmella macrocarpae
Stigmella sp
160003.85  –  0111.97
Tom Murray
Unidentified Stigmella Moths
Stigmella sp
Acalyptris thoracealbella
160074  –  0112
Merrill Lynch
Acalyptris thoracealbella
Acalyptris lotella
160071  –  0114.1
Steve Nanz [T]
Acalyptris lotella
Nepticulidae sp
160003.86  –  0118.99
David Reed
Unidentified Nepticulidae Moths
Nepticulidae sp
Pseudopostega cretea
160103  –  0119
David Reed
Pseudopostega cretea
Pseudopostega quadristrigella
160107  –  0122
Nolie Schneider
Gooseberry Barkminer Moth
Pseudopostega quadristrigella
Opostegoides scioterma
160100  –  0125
John Lee
Opostegoides scioterma
Coptotriche citrinipennella
230019  –  0126
Mark Dreiling - DNA
Coptotriche citrinipennella
Coptotriche mediostriata
230030  –  0127
Chris Grinter
Coptotriche mediostriata
Coptotriche purinosella
230025  –  0135
Charley Eiseman
Coptotriche purinosella
Tischeria quercitella
230001  –  0144
Mark Dreiling
Oak Blotch Miner Moth
Tischeria quercitella
Astrotischeria ambrosiaeella
230006  –  0160
Greg Raterman
Astrotischeria ambrosiaeella
Astrotischeria omissa
230012  –  0171
Bob Barber
Astrotischeria omissa
Astrotischeria sp
230011.85  –  0172.97
Mark Dreiling
Unidentified Astrotischeria Moths
Astrotischeria sp
Tischeriidae sp
230046.85  –  0173.99
John Davis
Unidentified Tischeriid Moths
Tischeriidae sp
Lampronia capitella
210003  –  0177
Janis von Heyking
Currant Shoot Borer Moth
Lampronia capitella
Lampronia corticella
210004  –  0180.1
Tom Murray
Raspberry Bud Moth
Lampronia corticella
Paraclemensia acerifoliella
210069  –  0181
Tom Murray
Maple Leafcutter Moth
Paraclemensia acerifoliella
Phylloporia bistrigella
210071  –  0183
Tom Murray
Phylloporia bistrigella
Lampronia sublustris
210008  –  0185
Jason Dombroskie
Lampronia sublustris
Greya piperella
210012  –  0189.1
Lynette Schimming
Greya piperella
Greya reticulata
210025  –  0193
Shu-Shin Chin
Greya reticulata
Greya politella
210017  –  0194
Lynette Schimming
Greya politella
Greya variabilis
210019  –  0194.2
Matt Goff
Greya variabilis
Tegeticula maculata
210028  –  0197
Alice Abela
Tegeticula maculata
Prodoxus quinquepunctella
210043  –  0200
C. Van Den Broeke
Prodoxus quinquepunctella
Prodoxus decipiens
210044  –  0200.1
Mark Dreiling - DNA
Bogus Yucca Moth
Prodoxus decipiens
Prodoxus barberella
210051  –  0210
Charles Melton
Prodoxus barberella
Cauchas dietziella
210102  –  0212
Tom Murray
Cauchas dietziella
Cauchas simpliciella
210106  –  0216
Jeremy Gatten
Cauchas simpliciella
Cauchas n. sp
210107.96  –  0217.96
Hartmut Wisch
Undescribed Cauchus sp.
Cauchas n. sp
Nemophora bellela
210108  –  0218
Mike McIvor
Nemophora bellela
Adela septentrionella
210111  –  0221
Linda Vassallo
Adela septentrionella
Adela flammeusella
210114  –  0224
John Davis
Adela flammeusella
Adela trigrapha
210115  –  0225
Richard Greene
Adela trigrapha
Adela eldorada
210116  –  0226
John Davis
Adela eldorada
Adela caeruleella
210117  –  0227
Bob Barber
Southern Longhorn Moth
Adela caeruleella
Adela ridingsella
210118  –  0228
Tom Murray
Ridings' Fairy Moth
Adela ridingsella
Adela purpurea
210119  –  0229
Jason Dombroskie
Adela purpurea
Heliozela aesella
210072  –  0230
David Reed
Heliozela aesella
Antispila freemani
210076  –  0233
Steve Loftin
Antispila freemani
Antispila ampelopsifoliella
210081  –  0240
Robert Zimlich
Antispila ampelopsifoliella
Antispila sp
210085.97  –  0243.97
Eric Eaton
Unidentified Antispila Moths
Antispila sp
Coptodisca powellella
210101  –  0260
Peter Bryant
Coptodisca powellella
Nemapogon acapnopennella
300105  –  0261
Mark Dreiling - DNA
Nemapogon acapnopennella
Nemapogon angulifasciella
300106  –  0262
Tom Murray
Nemapogon angulifasciella
Nemapogon auropulvella
300107  –  0263
David Reed
Nemapogon auropulvella
Nemapogon clematella
300108  –  0263.5
Tom Murray
Nemapogon clematella
Nemapogon defectella
300110  –  0264
Charles Melton
Nemapogon defectella
Nemapogon granella
300112  –  0266
John Lee
European Grain Moth
Nemapogon granella

1234


Moth Photographers Group  at the  Mississippi Entomological Museum  at the  Mississippi State University

Send suggestions, or submit photographs to Webmaster — Moth Photographers Group

Database design and scripting support provided by Mike Boone