Google
WWW MPG website only

Digital Guide to Moth Identification

123

Copromorphoidea-Yponomeutoidea
Refereed by Terry Harrison
Ypsolopha sp
360073.97  –  2400.97
Mark Dreiling
Unidentified Ypsolopha Moths
Ypsolopha sp
Plutellidae sp
360073.99  –  2400.99
Arlene Ripley
Unidentified Plutellid Moths
Plutellidae sp
Atteva aurea
360211  –  2401
Ken Childs
Ailanthus Webworm Moth
Atteva aurea
Lactura atrolinea
660002  –  2403
Maury Heiman
Lactura atrolinea
Lactura basistriga
660003  –  2404
Mark Dreiling - DNA
Lactura basistriga
Lactura pupula
660004  –  2405
Carol Wolf
Bumelia Leafworm Moth
Lactura pupula
Lactura psammitis
660005  –  2406
Mark Dreiling
Lactura psammitis
Lactura subfervens
660006  –  2407
Jeff Gunter
Lactura subfervens
Swammerdamia caesiella
360003  –  2413
Tom Murray [T]
Swammerdamia caesiella
Swammerdamia pyrella
360004  –  2414
Kevin Hall [T]
Rufous-tipped Swammerdamia Moth
Swammerdamia pyrella
Paraswammerdamia nebulella
360010  –  2414.2
Janis von Heyking
Paraswammerdamia nebulella
Urodus parvula
540001  –  2415
Randy Newman
Bumelia Webworm Moth
Urodus parvula
Prays atomocella
360011  –  2416
Bob Barber
Hop-tree Ermine Moth
Prays atomocella
Yponomeuta multipunctella
360017  –  2420
Troy Bartlett
American Ermine Moth
Yponomeuta multipunctella
Yponomeuta padella
360018  –  2421
Ben Smart
Orchard Ermine Moth
Yponomeuta padella
Yponomeuta malinellus
360019  –  2421.1
John Davis
Apple Ermine Moth
Yponomeuta malinellus
Yponomeuta plumbella
360020  –  2422
Janis von Heyking
Large-spot Ermine Moth
Yponomeuta plumbella
Yponomeuta cagnagella
360012  –  2423.1
Tom Murray
Spindle Ermine Moth
Yponomeuta cagnagella
Euhyponomeutoides gracilariella
360031  –  2426
Tim Johnson
Euhyponomeutoides gracilariella
Zelleria haimbachi
360023  –  2427
Bill Johnson
Pine Needle Sheathminer Moth
Zelleria haimbachi
Zelleria retiniella
360026  –  2431
Jerry Armstrong
Zelleria retiniella
Argyresthia alternatella
360141  –  2435
Mark Dreiling - DNA
Argyresthia alternatella
Argyresthia aureoargentella
360146  –  2440
John Lee [T]
Argyresthia aureoargentella
Argyresthia austerella
360147  –  2441
Mark Dreiling
Argyresthia austerella
Argyresthia calliphanes
360150  –  2444
Arlene Ripley [T]
Argyresthia calliphanes
Argyresthia canadensis
360151  –  2445
John Lee
Argyresthia canadensis
Argyresthia conjugella
360155  –  2449
Ian Kimber
Apple Fruit Moth
Argyresthia conjugella
Argyresthia freyella
360161  –  2455
Ken Lebo
Argyresthia freyella
Argyresthia goedartella
360163  –  2457
Nolie Schneider
Bronze Alder Moth
Argyresthia goedartella
Argyresthia oreasella
360174  –  2467
Tom Murray
Cherry Shoot Borer Moth
Argyresthia oreasella
Argyresthia pruniella
360180  –  2472.1
Janis von Heyking
Cherry Fruit Moth
Argyresthia pruniella
Argyresthia pygmaeella
360182  –  2474
Janis von Heyking
Argyresthia pygmaeella
Argyresthia quadristrigella
360183  –  2475
Mark Dreiling - DNA
Argyresthia quadristrigella
Argyresthia subreticulata
360187  –  2479
David Reed
Speckled Argyresthia Moth
Argyresthia subreticulata
Argyresthia thoracella
360188  –  2480
Mark Dreiling
Argyresthia thoracella
Argyresthia thuiella
360189  –  2481
Tom Murray
Arborvitae Leafminer Moth
Argyresthia thuiella
Argyresthia trifasciae
360190  –  2482
Janis von Heyking
Argyresthia trifasciae
Argyresthia sp
360192.97  –  2484.97
Mark Dreiling
Unidentified Argyresthia Moths
Argyresthia sp
Tinagma gaedikei
400007  –  2485.4
Terry Harrison
Tinagma gaedikei
Tinagma sp
360131.97  –  2489.97
Jason Dombroskie
Unidentified Tinagma Moths
Tinagma sp

123


Moth Photographers Group  at the  Mississippi Entomological Museum  at the  Mississippi State University

Send suggestions, or submit photographs to Webmaster — Moth Photographers Group

Database design and scripting support provided by Mike Boone